The 2022 Players' Championship
Signups are open for the 2022 Players' Championship, the official Strat-O-Matic Baseball 365 tournament played with the 2021 season player set! There's 5 guaranteed rounds, plus a Semi-Finals round, and the final Champions League to determine the overall winner! Make sure to sign up today!

Team Schedule: South Street Shuffles


# Date Opponent Box W-L Starter Headline Watch
1 Fri, 5/08 @ Pass W 2-0 1-0 , . South Street Shuffles beat All Things Must Pass 2-0
2 Fri, 5/08 @ Pass L 4-1 1-1 , . Chief Bender leads Pass past Shuffles, 4-1
3 Fri, 5/08 @ Pass W 9-1 2-1 , . South Street Shuffles blow out All Things Must Pass, 9-1
4 Sat, 5/09 Rattlesnakes W 3-0 3-1 , . South Street Shuffles beat Alquonquin Rattlesnakes 3-0
5 Sat, 5/09 Rattlesnakes L 4-2 (12) 3-2 , . Alquonquin Rattlesnakes beat South Street Shuffles 4-2
6 Sat, 5/09 Rattlesnakes W 4-1 4-2 , . Russ Ford leads Shuffles past Rattlesnakes, 4-1
7 Sun, 5/10 Pass L 3-2 4-3 , . All Things Must Pass defeat South Street Shuffles 3-2
8 Sun, 5/10 Pass L 2-1 4-4 , . Ron Guidry pitches Pass past Shuffles, 2-1
9 Sun, 5/10 Pass L 3-2 (11) 4-5 , . All Things Must Pass beat South Street Shuffles 3-2
10 Mon, 5/11 Wingfoots W 2-0 5-5 , . Russ Ford and Shuffles beat Wingfoots, 2-0
11 Mon, 5/11 Wingfoots W 3-0 6-5 , . Charley Radbourn leads Shuffles past Wingfoots, 3-0
12 Mon, 5/11 Wingfoots W 1-0 7-5 , . Candy Cummings leads Shuffles past Wingfoots, 1-0
13 Tue, 5/12 @ Rattlesnakes L 6-1 7-6 , . Greg Maddux and Rattlesnakes beat Shuffles, 6-1
14 Tue, 5/12 @ Rattlesnakes L 6-4 7-7 , . Alquonquin Rattlesnakes beat South Street Shuffles 6-4
15 Tue, 5/12 @ Rattlesnakes L 12-4 7-8 , . Alquonquin Rattlesnakes blow out South Street Shuffles, 12-4
16 Wed, 5/13 @ Wingfoots W 6-2 8-8 , . Candy Cummings pitches Shuffles past Wingfoots, 6-2
17 Wed, 5/13 @ Wingfoots L 2-1 8-9 , . Randy Johnson (AKR) whiffs 18, beats Shuffles, 2-1
18 Wed, 5/13 @ Wingfoots W 3-0 9-9 , . Russ Ford and Shuffles beat Wingfoots, 3-0
19 Thu, 5/14 Sea Lions W 1-0 10-9 , . Charley Radbourn and Shuffles beat Sea Lions, 1-0
20 Thu, 5/14 Sea Lions W 4-3 11-9 , . South Street Shuffles defeat Santa Barbara Sea Lions 4-3
21 Thu, 5/14 Sea Lions L 2-0 11-10 , . Addie Joss fires shutout in 2-0 Sea Lions win
22 Fri, 5/15 @ Spitballers L 3-2 11-11 , . Barry Bonds hits 2 HRs in 3-2 loss to Spitballers
23 Fri, 5/15 @ Spitballers L 10-1 11-12 , . Arizona Spitballers crush South Street Shuffles, 10-1
24 Fri, 5/15 @ Spitballers W 1-0 12-12 , . Candy Cummings pitches Shuffles past Spitballers, 1-0
25 Sat, 5/16 Aces L 2-1 12-13 , . Jake Arrieta pitches Aces past Shuffles, 2-1
26 Sat, 5/16 Aces L 2-1 12-14 , . Christy Mathewson and Aces beat Shuffles, 2-1
27 Sat, 5/16 Aces L 3-1 12-15 , . Joe Wood leads Aces past Shuffles, 3-1
28 Sun, 5/17 Playthings W 7-2 13-15 , . South Street Shuffles beat Big Boy’s Playthings 7-2
29 Sun, 5/17 Playthings W 2-0 14-15 , . Eddie Cicotte leads Shuffles past Playthings, 2-0
30 Sun, 5/17 Playthings W 3-2 15-15 , . South Street Shuffles defeat Big Boy’s Playthings 3-2
31 Mon, 5/18 Begonias W 7-6 16-15 , . South Street Shuffles defeat Scarlet Begonias 7-6
32 Mon, 5/18 Begonias L 5-4 16-16 , . Scarlet Begonias defeat South Street Shuffles 5-4
33 Mon, 5/18 Begonias L 4-2 16-17 , . Scarlet Begonias beat South Street Shuffles 4-2
34 Tue, 5/19 @ Sea Lions L 5-2 16-18 , . Nolan Ryan pitches Sea Lions past Shuffles, 5-2
35 Tue, 5/19 @ Sea Lions L 20-3 16-19 , . Santa Barbara Sea Lions crush South Street Shuffles, 20-3
36 Tue, 5/19 @ Sea Lions W 2-1 17-19 , . South Street Shuffles beat Santa Barbara Sea Lions 2-1
37 Wed, 5/20 @ Light Lumber W 4-0 18-19 , . South Street Shuffles beat Glendora Light Lumber 4-0
38 Wed, 5/20 @ Light Lumber W 5-1 19-19 , . Russ Ford pitches Shuffles past Light Lumber , 5-1
39 Wed, 5/20 @ Light Lumber L 3-2 (10) 19-20 , . Glendora Light Lumber beat South Street Shuffles 3-2
40 Thu, 5/21 @ Kids L 2-1 19-21 , . Dazzy Vance pitches Kids past Shuffles, 2-1
41 Thu, 5/21 @ Kids W 4-0 20-21 , . Eddie Cicotte pitches Shuffles past Kids, 4-0
42 Thu, 5/21 @ Kids W 5-1 21-21 , . South Street Shuffles defeat Burbank Kids 5-1
43 Fri, 5/22 Voodoo Chile L 12-2 21-22 , . The U.K. Voodoo Chile annihilate South Street Shuffles, 12-2
44 Fri, 5/22 Voodoo Chile L 7-0 21-23 , . Ed Reulbach (THE) shuts out Shuffles, 7-0
45 Fri, 5/22 Voodoo Chile L 2-1 21-24 , . The U.K. Voodoo Chile beat South Street Shuffles 2-1
46 Sat, 5/23 @ Pass W 3-1 22-24 , . Russ Ford and Shuffles beat Pass, 3-1
47 Sat, 5/23 @ Pass L 6-3 22-25 , . All Things Must Pass defeat South Street Shuffles 6-3
48 Sat, 5/23 @ Pass L 3-1 22-26 , . Ron Guidry leads Pass past Shuffles, 3-1
49 Sun, 5/24 Wingfoots W 3-1 23-26 , . Eddie Cicotte and Shuffles beat Wingfoots, 3-1
50 Sun, 5/24 Wingfoots W 10-1 24-26 , . South Street Shuffles crush Akron Wingfoots, 10-1
51 Sun, 5/24 Wingfoots W 1-0 25-26 , . Charley Radbourn pitches Shuffles past Wingfoots, 1-0
52 Mon, 5/25 Rattlesnakes L 4-3 25-27 , . Mark Reynolds homers twice in 4-3 victory over Shuffles
53 Mon, 5/25 Rattlesnakes W 5-1 26-27 , . Eddie Cicotte pitches Shuffles past Rattlesnakes, 5-1
54 Mon, 5/25 Rattlesnakes W 10-2 27-27 , . South Street Shuffles annihilate Alquonquin Rattlesnakes, 10-2
55 Tue, 5/26 @ Playthings L 5-4 27-28 , . Big Boy’s Playthings beat South Street Shuffles 5-4
56 Tue, 5/26 @ Playthings L 12-8 27-29 , . Big Boy’s Playthings beat South Street Shuffles 12-8
57 Tue, 5/26 @ Playthings W 6-0 28-29 , . Eddie Cicotte (SOU) shuts out Playthings, 6-0
58 Wed, 5/27 Kids W 4-2 29-29 , . South Street Shuffles beat Burbank Kids 4-2
59 Wed, 5/27 Kids L 3-0 29-30 , . Three Finger Brown fires shutout in 3-0 Kids win
60 Wed, 5/27 Kids L 5-3 29-31 , . Burbank Kids beat South Street Shuffles 5-3
61 Thu, 5/28 Light Lumber W 2-0 30-31 , . South Street Shuffles beat Glendora Light Lumber 2-0
62 Thu, 5/28 Light Lumber W 3-0 31-31 , . Russ Ford (SOU) shuts out Light Lumber , 3-0
63 Thu, 5/28 Light Lumber W 7-1 32-31 , . Charley Radbourn leads Shuffles past Light Lumber , 7-1
64 Fri, 5/29 @ Aces L 6-2 (12) 32-32 , . Redondo Beach Aces beat South Street Shuffles 6-2
65 Fri, 5/29 @ Aces L 6-1 32-33 , . Jake Arrieta pitches Aces past Shuffles, 6-1
66 Fri, 5/29 @ Aces W 5-2 33-33 , . Barry Bonds homers twice in 5-2 victory over Aces
67 Sat, 5/30 @ Begonias L 4-3 33-34 , . Scarlet Begonias beat South Street Shuffles 4-3
68 Sat, 5/30 @ Begonias L 15-2 33-35 , . Scarlet Begonias crush South Street Shuffles, 15-2
69 Sat, 5/30 @ Begonias W 2-0 34-35 , . Eddie Cicotte (SOU) blanks Begonias , 2-0
70 Sun, 5/31 @ Voodoo Chile W 9-1 35-35 , . South Street Shuffles annihilate The U.K. Voodoo Chile, 9-1
71 Sun, 5/31 @ Voodoo Chile L 19-13 35-36 , . The U.K. Voodoo Chile defeat South Street Shuffles 19-13
72 Sun, 5/31 @ Voodoo Chile W 13-4 36-36 , . South Street Shuffles crush The U.K. Voodoo Chile, 13-4
73 Mon, 6/01 @ Playthings L 6-5 36-37 , . Big Boy’s Playthings beat South Street Shuffles 6-5
74 Mon, 6/01 @ Playthings W 1-0 37-37 , . Russ Ford fires shutout in 1-0 Shuffles win
75 Mon, 6/01 @ Playthings L 4-1 37-38 , . Cy Young pitches Playthings past Shuffles, 4-1
76 Tue, 6/02 Spitballers L 4-0 37-39 , . Steve Carlton fires shutout in 4-0 Spitballers win
77 Tue, 6/02 Spitballers L 6-1 37-40 , . Walter Johnson pitches Spitballers past Shuffles, 6-1
78 Tue, 6/02 Spitballers W 3-1 38-40 , . Russ Ford leads Shuffles past Spitballers, 3-1
79 Wed, 6/03 @ Sea Lions L 4-2 38-41 , . Guy Hecker pitches Sea Lions past Shuffles, 4-2
80 Wed, 6/03 @ Sea Lions L 5-3 38-42 , . Santa Barbara Sea Lions beat South Street Shuffles 5-3
81 Wed, 6/03 @ Sea Lions W 13-2 39-42 , . South Street Shuffles blow out Santa Barbara Sea Lions, 13-2
82 Thu, 6/04 @ Light Lumber W 6-3 40-42 , . Barry Bonds homers twice in 6-3 victory over Light Lumber
83 Thu, 6/04 @ Light Lumber L 7-6 40-43 , . Barry Bonds hits 2 HRs in 7-6 loss to Light Lumber
84 Thu, 6/04 @ Light Lumber L 3-2 (10) 40-44 , . Glendora Light Lumber beat South Street Shuffles 3-2
85 Fri, 6/05 Aces W 4-3 41-44 , . South Street Shuffles defeat Redondo Beach Aces 4-3
86 Fri, 6/05 Aces W 7-5 42-44 , . Barry Bonds homers twice in 7-5 victory over Aces
87 Fri, 6/05 Aces W 4-3 (13) 43-44 , . South Street Shuffles defeat Redondo Beach Aces 4-3
88 Sat, 6/06 Sea Lions L 5-1 43-45 , . Ferdie Schupp leads Sea Lions past Shuffles, 5-1
89 Sat, 6/06 Sea Lions W 4-0 44-45 , . Eddie Cicotte (SOU) shuts out Sea Lions, 4-0
90 Sat, 6/06 Sea Lions W 10-0 45-45 , . South Street Shuffles annihilate Santa Barbara Sea Lions, 10-0
91 Sun, 6/07 Kids W 5-4 (10) 46-45 , . South Street Shuffles defeat Burbank Kids 5-4
92 Sun, 6/07 Kids L 6-2 (13) 46-46 , . Burbank Kids beat South Street Shuffles 6-2
93 Sun, 6/07 Kids W 5-3 47-46 , . South Street Shuffles beat Burbank Kids 5-3
94 Mon, 6/08 @ Rattlesnakes L 5-3 47-47 , . Buck Martinez homers twice in 5-3 loss to Rattlesnakes
95 Mon, 6/08 @ Rattlesnakes L 11-4 47-48 , . Mark Reynolds hits 3 HRs in 11-4 victory over Shuffles
96 Mon, 6/08 @ Rattlesnakes L 6-2 47-49 , . Matt Cain leads Rattlesnakes past Shuffles, 6-2
97 Tue, 6/09 @ Wingfoots W 1-0 48-49 , . Eddie Cicotte pitches Shuffles past Wingfoots, 1-0
98 Tue, 6/09 @ Wingfoots L 2-1 48-50 , . Akron Wingfoots defeat South Street Shuffles 2-1
99 Tue, 6/09 @ Wingfoots L 4-3 48-51 , . Akron Wingfoots beat South Street Shuffles 4-3
100 Wed, 6/10 Pass W 6-2 49-51 , . Ken Boyer blasts 2 HRs in 6-2 victory over Pass
101 Wed, 6/10 Pass L 5-2 49-52 , . All Things Must Pass defeat South Street Shuffles 5-2
102 Wed, 6/10 Pass W 2-0 50-52 , . Russ Ford (SOU) shuts out Pass, 2-0
103 Thu, 6/11 Light Lumber L 5-0 50-53 , . Sandy Koufax fires shutout in 5-0 Light Lumber win
104 Thu, 6/11 Light Lumber L 4-3 50-54 , . Glendora Light Lumber defeat South Street Shuffles 4-3
105 Thu, 6/11 Light Lumber W 2-0 51-54 , . Barry Bonds hits 2 HRs in 2-0 victory over Light Lumber
106 Fri, 6/12 Voodoo Chile W 2-1 52-54 , . Russ Ford pitches Shuffles past Voodoo Chile, 2-1
107 Fri, 6/12 Voodoo Chile W 2-0 53-54 , . Larry Corcoran (SOU) blanks Voodoo Chile, 2-0
108 Fri, 6/12 Voodoo Chile W 10-2 54-54 , . South Street Shuffles annihilate The U.K. Voodoo Chile, 10-2
109 Sat, 6/13 Playthings L 1-0 54-55 , . Charlie Sweeney (BIG) blanks Shuffles, 1-0
110 Sat, 6/13 Playthings L 12-0 54-56 , . Big Boy’s Playthings annihilate South Street Shuffles, 12-0
111 Sat, 6/13 Playthings L 6-5 (13) 54-57 , . Big Boy’s Playthings beat South Street Shuffles 6-5
112 Sun, 6/14 @ Aces W 5-2 55-57 , . Barry Bonds homers twice in 5-2 victory over Aces
113 Sun, 6/14 @ Aces L 15-1 55-58 , . Redondo Beach Aces annihilate South Street Shuffles, 15-1
114 Sun, 6/14 @ Aces L 3-0 55-59 , . Christy Mathewson pitches Aces past Shuffles, 3-0
115 Mon, 6/15 @ Kids L 2-0 55-60 , . Three Finger Brown leads Kids past Shuffles, 2-0
116 Mon, 6/15 @ Kids L 10-1 55-61 , . Burbank Kids blow out South Street Shuffles, 10-1
117 Mon, 6/15 @ Kids L 2-1 (11) 55-62 , . Burbank Kids defeat South Street Shuffles 2-1
118 Tue, 6/16 @ Voodoo Chile L 4-1 55-63 , . Voodoo Chile beat Shuffles 4-1 behind Pedro Martinez's 13 K's
119 Tue, 6/16 @ Voodoo Chile L 4-2 55-64 , . Sam McDowell and Voodoo Chile beat Shuffles, 4-2
120 Tue, 6/16 @ Voodoo Chile L 14-4 55-65 , . The U.K. Voodoo Chile crush South Street Shuffles, 14-4
121 Wed, 6/17 Begonias L 1-0 55-66 , . Jack Chesbro fires shutout in 1-0 Begonias win
122 Wed, 6/17 Begonias L 4-3 (10) 55-67 , . Scarlet Begonias defeat South Street Shuffles 4-3
123 Wed, 6/17 Begonias W 3-2 56-67 , . Larry Corcoran pitches Shuffles past Begonias , 3-2
124 Thu, 6/18 @ Rattlesnakes L 7-2 56-68 , . Matt Cain leads Rattlesnakes past Shuffles, 7-2
125 Thu, 6/18 @ Rattlesnakes L 9-5 56-69 , . Ted Williams hits 2 HRs in 9-5 victory over Shuffles
126 Thu, 6/18 @ Rattlesnakes W 5-2 57-69 , . Russ Ford and Shuffles beat Rattlesnakes, 5-2
127 Fri, 6/19 @ Spitballers L 5-4 57-70 , . Arizona Spitballers beat South Street Shuffles 5-4
128 Fri, 6/19 @ Spitballers L 6-5 (11) 57-71 , . Arizona Spitballers beat South Street Shuffles 6-5
129 Fri, 6/19 @ Spitballers W 4-0 58-71 , . Eddie Cicotte (SOU) shuts out Spitballers, 4-0
130 Sat, 6/20 Pass W 5-2 59-71 , . Russ Ford leads Shuffles past Pass, 5-2
131 Sat, 6/20 Pass W 4-3 60-71 , . South Street Shuffles defeat All Things Must Pass 4-3
132 Sat, 6/20 Pass L 3-0 60-72 , . Ron Guidry (ALL) shuts out Shuffles, 3-0
133 Sun, 6/21 @ Wingfoots L 3-2 60-73 , . Akron Wingfoots defeat South Street Shuffles 3-2
134 Sun, 6/21 @ Wingfoots L 6-5 60-74 , . Akron Wingfoots beat South Street Shuffles 6-5
135 Sun, 6/21 @ Wingfoots L 5-2 60-75 , . Dutch B. Leonard pitches Wingfoots past Shuffles, 5-2
136 Mon, 6/22 Rattlesnakes L 5-2 60-76 , . Matt Cain leads Rattlesnakes past Shuffles, 5-2
137 Mon, 6/22 Rattlesnakes W 4-2 61-76 , . Eddie Cicotte leads Shuffles past Rattlesnakes, 4-2
138 Mon, 6/22 Rattlesnakes L 3-0 61-77 , . Rube Waddell and Rattlesnakes beat Shuffles, 3-0
139 Tue, 6/23 Wingfoots W 1-0 62-77 , . Larry Corcoran fires shutout in 1-0 Shuffles win
140 Tue, 6/23 Wingfoots W 8-6 63-77 , . South Street Shuffles defeat Akron Wingfoots 8-6
141 Tue, 6/23 Wingfoots L 4-0 63-78 , . Randy Johnson fires shutout in 4-0 Wingfoots win
142 Wed, 6/24 @ Pass L 6-3 63-79 , . Hank Greenberg hits 2 HRs in 6-3 victory over Shuffles
143 Wed, 6/24 @ Pass L 4-3 63-80 , . Mike Pagliarulo hits 2 HRs in 4-3 loss to Pass
144 Wed, 6/24 @ Pass L 4-2 (11) 63-81 , . All Things Must Pass defeat South Street Shuffles 4-2
145 Thu, 6/25 Rattlesnakes W 6-0 64-81 , . Barry Bonds blasts 2 HRs in 6-0 victory over Rattlesnakes
146 Thu, 6/25 Rattlesnakes W 6-0 65-81 , . Russ Ford (SOU) blanks Rattlesnakes, 6-0
147 Thu, 6/25 Rattlesnakes W 4-1 66-81 , . Larry Corcoran pitches Shuffles past Rattlesnakes, 4-1
148 Fri, 6/26 Wingfoots W 5-3 67-81 , . Barry Bonds hits 2 HRs in 5-3 victory over Wingfoots
149 Fri, 6/26 Wingfoots W 1-0 68-81 , . Eddie Cicotte fires shutout in 1-0 Shuffles win
150 Fri, 6/26 Wingfoots W 2-1 (12) 69-81 , . Russ Ford leads Shuffles past Wingfoots, 2-1
151 Sat, 6/27 @ Rattlesnakes W 8-2 70-81 , . Larry Corcoran leads Shuffles past Rattlesnakes, 8-2
152 Sat, 6/27 @ Rattlesnakes W 5-1 71-81 , . Barry Bonds hits 2 HRs in 5-1 victory over Rattlesnakes
153 Sat, 6/27 @ Rattlesnakes L 1-0 71-82 , . Greg Maddux (ALQ) shuts out Shuffles, 1-0
154 Sun, 6/28 Pass W 2-1 72-82 , . Russ Ford leads Shuffles past Pass, 2-1
155 Sun, 6/28 Pass L 2-0 72-83 , . All Things Must Pass defeat South Street Shuffles 2-0
156 Sun, 6/28 Pass L 8-2 72-84 , . All Things Must Pass defeat South Street Shuffles 8-2
157 Mon, 6/29 @ Wingfoots W 4-3 73-84 , . South Street Shuffles beat Akron Wingfoots 4-3
158 Mon, 6/29 @ Wingfoots W 4-0 74-84 , . Russ Ford (SOU) shuts out Wingfoots, 4-0
159 Mon, 6/29 @ Wingfoots W 11-3 75-84 , . South Street Shuffles crush Akron Wingfoots, 11-3
160 Tue, 6/30 @ Pass L 5-3 75-85 , . All Things Must Pass beat South Street Shuffles 5-3
161 Tue, 6/30 @ Pass L 2-1 75-86 , . All Things Must Pass beat South Street Shuffles 2-1
162 Tue, 6/30 @ Pass W 4-2 76-86 , . South Street Shuffles beat All Things Must Pass 4-2







Contact Us Discussion Forum Info/Help

© 2022 Strat-O-Matic Media, LLC - All rights reserved.